Welcome to the Spokane Mudhens!

Tryouts for 2017 Spokane Mudhens

Tryouts for the 2017 18u Spokane Mudhens          Info Coming Soon!

Tryouts for the 2017 16u Spokane Mudhens          Info Coming Soon!

Tryouts for the 2017 14u Spokane Mudhens had a terrific turnout! We want to say thank you to all those girls that came out and worked so hard!  We’d like to extend invitations to the following girls:
2, 7, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18, 20, 23, 24, 26, 27, & 50  Please confirm within 24 hours to  johnsm@hdfowler.com or call/text 509-370-2444.

Tryouts for the 2017 12u Spokane Mudhens were a great success!  Thank you to every young lady that came out and gave the coaches your best effort. After careful thought and consideration, we would like to invite the following girls to play for the 2017 12u Spokane Mudhens:
50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 60, 63, 67, 68, & 71.  Please confirm within 24 hours to diggermatt@gmail.com or call/text 509-370-1076.

Tryouts for the 2017 10u Spokane Mudhens will be held on Wednesday, July 27th from 5:30pm to 7:30pm at University High School.  Please arrive at 5:00pm to register.  This team will be coached by Danielle Jeross.  For more information, please email questions to daniellejeross@hotmail.com or call/text 331-452-6657.

 

Founded in 2010 by Jon Schuh and Octavio Morales, and quickly endorsed and supported by Coach Matt Connor, the Spokane Mudhens seek true STUDENT-ATHLETES, and players who are equally passionate about excellence in the classroom as on the softball field.  Our objectives are to continue to build and develop the skills required to excel at the highest competitive level, by living and breathing the following core values:

  • Commitment: Unwavering buy in, belief, dedication, and pursuit of team goals
  • Leadership: Take the initiative – show your commitment
  • Teamwork: Work together, without boundaries, to achieve perfection
  • Integrity: Honest work ethic – prepare, anticipate, and do the right things
  • Excellence: Do things right!

Together we are building on a solid STUDENT-ATHLETE foundation, one year at a time, to assist these young ladies in their quest for excellence, on and off the field.

Great KIDS, Great STUDENTS, Great ATHLETES, Great PLAYERS, Great PARENTS!

Spokane Mudhens Fastpitch Softball.

 

 

2015 16U ASA National Qualifier Champions, Spokane, WA

14U National Qualifier

2015 10U Idaho ASA State Champions, Coeur d’Alene, ID

2015 SGFSA Classic, 16U Gold Champions, Spokane, WA

SGFSA 16U Gold Champions

2015 SGFSA Classic, 14U Silver Champions, Spokane, WA

2015 SGFSA Classic, 10U Gold Champions, Spokane, WA

SGFSA Classic

2015 Kalispell Smash Tournament, 10U Gold Champions, Kalispell, MT

Kalispell Smash 10U Champs

2015 Crash Mothers Day Tournament, 10U Gold Champions, Spokane, WA

2015 Crash Mothers Day Tournament, 14U Gold Champions, Spokane, WA

2015 Crash Mothers Day Tournament - 14U Gold Champions

2015 Sunshine Invitational, 14U Gold Champions

- 14U Gold Champions

2015 Sidewinder Tournament, 10U Champions,  Kent, WA

Sidewinder Tourney Champs

2014 18U Washington ASA State Champions, Selah, WA

2014 18U Washington State Champions

2014 Gold Regionals, 3rd Place, Beaverton, OR
&
2014 Valley Invitational 18U Division I Upper Bracket Silver, 4th Place
Gold Regionals - Beaverton2014 18U SGFSA Summer Classic Champions – Gold

2014 18U SGFSA Summer Classic Champions - Gold2014 14U SGFSA Summer Classic Champions – Gold

2014 14U SGFSA Summer Classic Champions - Gold2014 10U SGFSA Summer Classic Champions – Silver

2014 10U SGFSA Summer Classic Champions - Silver

Congratulations to our 2014 Commitments

Front Row (L-R):  Amy Anderson (Western Oregon University), Allie Rude (Whitworth University), Shania Lawrence (Blue Mountain Community College), Taylor Morales (Bradley University)
Back Row (L-R):  Jordyn McCracken (Utah State University), Carli Riordan (University of Montana), Zoe Clark (Western Oregon University), Hailey Jackson (Daytona State College)

 2013 18U Washington ASA State Champions, Vancouver, WA

2013 Valley Invitational 18U Division II Upper Bracket Gold, 2nd. Place, Beaverton, OR

 2012 16U TCS World Series Champions, Reno, NV

 2011 18U Washington ASA State Champions, Moses Lake, WA